Job Market

CVs

Tarek Sanjakdar

Email: tarek.sanjakdar@gmail.com
Address:
Personal Statement:
Education:
Work Experience:
Professional Skills:
Personal Skills:
Other Details:
Interests/Hobbies:
References:

               Tarek Sanjakdar                           

Tripoli, Mina Street, Jeaara & Iaali Bldg,, Lebanon. Phone (+961) 3-271721

   E-mail: tarek.sanjakdar@gmail.com

Personal Information

Nationality: Lebanese

Date of Birth: 10/08/1973

Marital Status: Single

 Objectives

Seeking a challenging position to utilize my experience and my academic degree in a dynamic organization, which serves development objectives and invests in its best assets.

 

Education

2001-2003                                                                         Hawaii University (Hamra, Lebanon)

M.B.A (Political science emphasis)

 

    Notre Dame University (Zouk Mosbeh

B.A (International Affairs and Diplomacy)                        Lebanon)

1993-1995

Lebanese Baccalaureate (Literary)                                    College Nationale Orthodox (St. Elie)

                                                                                           (Tripoli, El-Mina, Lebanon)

Professional Experience

1/2/2004 – Present, Lebanese Parliament

Position: Head of the Inter-parliamentary Unions Division (General Directorate of Foreign Affairs)

  • Define plans and follow up of the progress of government projects and implementation of cooperation projects.
  • Collect and maintain data and information related to implemented government projects and programs
  • Conduct research on relations between the Lebanese Parliament and foreign parliaments
  • Conduct thematic research requested by Members of Parliament to study law proposals.
  • Organize conferences and workshops

1/1/2000- 1/1/2004, Lebanese Parliament

Position: Head Of the Research Department (General Directorate of Research and Information)

  • Responsible for issuing Parliament’s annual activities report and monthly bulletins.
  • Established the center for parliamentary documents within the library, including minutes of parliamentary meetings, publications related to Arab and International laws.

1/1/2010- 31/12/2010, United Nation Development Programme Project at Lebanese Parliament

Position: Human Rights Project Coordinator

  • Coordinated with different stakeholders for the implementation of the National Human Rights Action Plan (NHRAP), including organizing meetings and workshops related to the plan.
  • Mobilized NGOs, IOs and Governmental bodies with regard to the NHRAP
  • Prepared quarterly, semi-annual and annual progress reports for stakeholders and donors
  • Collected data and information on human rights issues, especially on new parliamentary trends.
  • Developed the Human Rights section on the Parliament website to communicate the Parliament’s human rights activities.

1/1/2003- 31/12/2009, United Nation Development Programme Project at Lebanese Parliament

Position: Consultant (Information and Outreach Officer)

•     Provided media coverage on human rights events

•     Organized human rights conferences and workshops (over 20)

•   Conducted social and economic research for several parliamentary committees, mostly regarding higher education, commerce and tourism.

       •     Created tools to promote good understanding of UN Principles, Programmes and Conventions

       •     Drafted publications on the status of International Conventions in Lebanon and their implementation

  • Drafted publications on Development Issues.

 

15/5/2000-30/12/2002, United Nation Development Programme Project at Lebanese Parliament

Position: Consultant (Socio-Economic Researcher)

  • Provided research assistance for Members of Parliament on social, economic and judicial subjects.
  • Conducted research on the relations between the Lebanese Parliament and foreign parliaments and inter-parliamentary cooperation.

 

1/1/1999-30/4/2000, Al Jamahir Newspaper

Position: Public Relations Officer

  • Established cooperation between Arab and International newspapers.
  • Defined and implemented the marketing strategy.
  • Increased sales from 36.2% to 51.4%.

 

Internships

1/1/1998-30/12/1998, Régie libanaise des Tabacs et Tombacs, Lebanon

  • Provided administrative assistance, coordinated between different branches and developed marketing and sales strategies.

 

1/1/1996-30/12/1997, Governor of North-Lebanon Office (Al Serail), Lebanon

  • Provided administrative assistance in daily operations especially in the 1996 parliamentary elections, followed up on official publications and the development of social activities in the region.

Workshops & Conferences Outside Lebanon

  • “Officials annual seminar of French parliaments of the Mediterranean” (Mauritania, Nouakchott, 4/6/2012 to 7/6/2012)
  • “Promoting e-parliament in Egypt Iraq and Lebanon” (Italian Parliament, Rome, 10/7/2011 to 16/7/2011)

Professional Trainings

  • Specialized training entitled “The Westminster Consortium on Human Rights and the Role of Parliament” with collaboration of the international bar association (London, 28/3/2011 –31/3/2011)
  • Specialized Training on Legal research methodologies through internet in collaboration IDLO (Lebanese Parliament, 21/6/2010, 22/6/2010)
  • Specialized Training on Legal research methodologies and studies preparation (Washington, U.S House of representatives, 6/12/2009-18/12/2009)
  • Specialized regional workshop for parliamentary officers (Algeria, 23/4/2005-29/4/2005)
  • Professional Training on Parliamentary research methodologies and studies preparation in the French Senate (Paris, 25/4/2004-9/5/2004)
  • Professional Training on Legislative Process in the French Senate (Paris-17/5/2003-28/5/2003)
  • Professional Training on French language with Political and Legislative orientation (French embassy in Lebanon1/1/2003- 1/3/2003)

Publications:

Available Upon Request

Organized Seminars:

Available Upon Request

 Memberships

  • Founding Member of Rotary Beirut Phoenix (2007)
  • President of the Rotaract club by Rotary International (2001-2002).
  • Vice president of the student cabinet at Notre Dame University. (1997-1999).
  • Member of the social club at Notre Dame University (1995-1999).
  • Founding member of the Rotaract Club of Tripoli el Mina by Rotary International (1994).

Languages

Arabic, French and English (Fluent), Spanish (Basics)

General Skills

Full proficiency in the use of Microsoft Windows, Microsoft Office and Desktop applications. Highly competent in Internet Research and compilation

References.

Available Upon Request

Back